ART & ICONS FROM THE ORTHODOX WORLD
Nov 4, 2022
Germany

LOT 364:

IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT OKLAD

1,200
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Nov 4, 2022 at Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

Origin: Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, 19. Jh. (Oklad)

Technique: Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. Oklad aus versilbertem Messing

Dimension: 35,3 x 29,7 cm

AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, 19th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Overlaid with an embossed silvered brass oklad. Two selected saints on the borders: Mafra and Anna. Minor vertical crack, minimally restored. 35.3 x 29.7 cm.