LOT 1145:
FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' MIT VERMEIL-RIZA
Sold for: €1,700
1,600
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Zentralrussland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1876 (Riza)
Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Silber, getrieben, graviert und vergoldet
Dimension: 35,6 x 30,3 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‘JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE’ WITH A SILVER-GILT RIZA Central Russian, 2nd half 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1876 (riza) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed with gold details. Overlaid with a finely chased and engraved silver-gilt riza. Marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark ‘IG’ in Cyrillic. Minor areas of retouching. 35.6 x 30.3 cm.