LOT 398:
IKONEN-FRAGMENT MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL
Sold for: €260
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 19. Jh.
Technique: Holztafel. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet
Dimension: 27 x 12,3 cm
A FRAGMENT OF AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The halo made of gold. The background and border stripped to gesso, restorations. 27 x 12.3 cm.