LOT 89:
A RUSSIAN TEMPERA PAINTING BY A.A. JEGOROV
Sold for: $500
$
$100 - $150
Buyer's Premium: 28%
A tempera on board painting with a winter landscape by Andrei Afanasevitch Jegorov (Russian, 1878 – 1954). Circa 1920. Signed: A. Jegorov on the lower left. Attached auction paper on the back. Presented in its original old gilt wooden frame. An Antique Russian Landscape Painting. Provenance: The gallery of Classical Art Antonia, AUCTION 1 - 03.03.2008, Lot 23.
Dimensions: Framed 25" x 19 3/4" inBoard 20 1/4" x 15 1/4" inAll measurements are approximate
Condition: Overall condition good. Stains, Craquelage, Discoloration.Shows slight signs of age and wear.