מכירה פומבית 30 AUCTION # 30: RUSSIAN APPLIED AND DECORATIVE ART
HELIOS
14.11.21
HELIOS AUCTIONS 1050 Second Avenue Gallery 52 New York, NY 10022 USA, ארצות הברית
Russian oil paintings, lithographs, icons, bronze, porcelain, silver, and more

פריט 134:

AN ALEXANDER RODCHENKO MUSEUM SERIES PHOTOGRAPHS, 1920

נמכר ב: $10,000
$ 6,000
$10,000 - $15,000
עמלת בית המכירות: 27% למידע נוסף
המכירה התקיימה בתאריך 14.11.21 בבית המכירות HELIOS

Alexander Rodchenko: Museum Series Portfolio Number 2: Portraits, 1997. Twenty-eight gelatin silver prints. Moscow and New York: Rodchenko/Stepanova Archives and Howard Schickler Fine Art. There are 35 sets known, one is kept at the Library of Congress, USA, one is available at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, five sets are kept by the publisher, therefore there are only 28 sets available. The presented rare set is one of those. Printed later by Alexander Lavrentiev and Yuri Plaksin by using the original negatives in Rodchenkos' own darkroom. This is set number 28 out of 30 ever printed. Titles include: The poet Vladimir Mayakovsky, 1924; Lily Brik, 1924; The Painter Alexander Shevchenko, 1924; Artist and Architect Alexander Vesnin, 1924; Artist, Producer and Publisher Alexei Gan, 1924; Artist and Designer Liubov Popova, 1924; The Critic Osip Brik, 1924; Actor and Producer Vitaly Zhemchuzhny, 1924; Yevgenia Zhemchuzhnaya, 1924; The Sculptor Anton Lavinsky, 1924; The Writer Elsa Triolet (Sister of Lily Brik), 1924; Documentary Film-Maker Esther Schub, 1924; The Worker’s Faculty Student, 1924; Varvara Stepanova, 1925; In the Workshop of Rodchenko and Stepanova, 1925; The Film-Maker Lev Kuleshov, 1927; The Poet Nikolai Aseev, 1927; Vkhutemas Student Ivan Morozov, 1927; Varvara Stepanova, 1928; The Artist’s Mother at the Table, 1928; Poet and Writer Sergei Tretyakov, 1928; Driver, 1929; Pioneer Girl, 1930; Actress Julia Solntseva, Producer Alexander Dovzhenko and Futurist-poet Alexei Kruchenykh, 1930; Professor Boris Schvetsov, 1930; Photoreporter Vadim Kovrigin at the Moscow-Volga Canal, 1934; Photojournalist Georgy Petrusov, 1934; Field Flowers, 1937. Auction records for similar sets range from $20,000 to $30,000.

Dimensions: Case: 19 x 15 5/8 in., (48.3 x 39.7 cm.) Photographs: 8 7/8 x 6 1/2 in., (22.5 x 16.5 cm.)

Condition: Excellent